Jump to content

Photo

A350 Similarities

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
s.schotz

s.schotz

    New Member

  • Member
  • 3 posts
Not sure this has been reviewed before but it appears that the the similarities between all A350 family are too close. The A350-900 and A350-900ULR have near identical range. The A350-1000 and both A350-900’s have same seat count. This does not reflect accurate Airbus published info.

#2
Jarkii

Jarkii

    Airline Simulation Addict

  • Member
  • 268 posts

User's Awards

3      

^



#3
Hermii

Hermii

    New Member

  • Member
  • 2 posts

The game has the A350 -900 with more range than the ULR & -1000 and the -800 should not even exist!

 

According to Airbus the -900 has 15,000 km range (ULR 18,000 km) and exit limit 440, while the -1000 has 16,000 km range and exit limit 480. 

 

Would be nice if these figures could get updated in the game and the -800 removed.



#4
Betty Marilyn Smith

Betty Marilyn Smith

    heyy

  • Member
  • 193 posts
Just like the 787
The 787-8 -9 and -10 all have the same capacity although the -10 is the largest followed by the -9 and -8. This is because the capacity values given in the game is the exit limit of the aircraft. The -8 -9 and -10 all have the same exit limits.
This is the same for the A350 and the similar capacities despite in real life the -10 is bigger than the -9.
As for the ranges the range given is the highest potential range the aircraft could go. The range however changes according to the amount of weight the aircraft is carrying. That’s why you don’t see a 777-200LR flying from London to Sydney despite it being able to in the game.

#5
Betty Marilyn Smith

Betty Marilyn Smith

    heyy

  • Member
  • 193 posts
As for the ULR the specifications on range does not exist on Wikipedia, or on Airbus’ website, therefore values given are inaccurate.

#6
Hermii

Hermii

    New Member

  • Member
  • 2 posts

As for the ULR the specifications on range does not exist on Wikipedia, or on Airbus’ website, therefore values given are inaccurate.

I got the values from Airbus.com, even if the ULR specs are sketchy they can still make the -900 and -1000 specs correct and remove the -800 which does not exist.

 

ULR : Going The Extra Distance

 

Airbus launched the Ultra Long Range version of its A350-900 as part of the company’s philosophy of continuous innovation. Designated the A350-900ULR, this jetliner can fly further than any other aircraft in commercial service – up to 9,700 nautical miles.

Benefitting from the A350-900’s unique flexibility, the extended range capability does not involve installation of additional fuel tanks, but rather an adaptation of the fuel system within the existing fuel tank. In addition, the A350-900ULR can be reconfigured to the standard long-haul specifications of the A350-900 if required by the operator.

With a maximum take-off weight (MTOW) of 280 tonnes, the A350-900ULR is capable of flying over 20 hours non-stop, combining the highest levels of passenger and crew comfort with unbeatable economics for such distances.



#7
Betty Marilyn Smith

Betty Marilyn Smith

    heyy

  • Member
  • 193 posts
Then it’s definitely an error made by the part of the devs..
The A350-900ULR was actually added in quite recently back when I was playing in 2018 and early 2019 it was not in yet.
It was only when I came back to this game this year did I find out about it’s implementation.

#8
Oliy.

Oliy.

    You what?

  • Data Collector
  • 341 posts

User's Awards

     

The reason the range on both aircraft is similar is because of how AE itself calculates the max payload range. The max fuel range is the standard range we use along with the max payload range (if we have it, in the case of the A350-900ULR we do not) to determine range. I will see if the data is present for both the -900 and -900ULR's max payload range and see what I can do.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users